fbpx

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”, or the “Policy”) is effective as of June 8, 2018.

This Policy describes the practices of Queen St. Gluten Free Inc. (the “Company”, “we” or “us”) regarding data we may collect about you as a user (“you”, “User”, or “Visitor”) of this website (the “Site”).

Queen St. Gluten Free Inc. believes strongly in protecting the privacy of Internet users who visit our website, located at http://www.queenstreetglutenfree.com/ (this “Site”). This Policy defines the types of personal information (the “Data”) we collect on this Site, how we use the Data, who we may share it with, and the choices available to you. Generally, personal information is information that can be used to identify you or your activities on this Site. This Policy applies solely to data collected via this Site. There may be additional personal (and other) information that we have or collect about you or your company pursuant to other relationships which is subject to other agreements and rules. We may provide links to other websites for your convenience, but we are not, under any circumstances, responsible for their privacy practices.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you are instructed not to use the Site. By using the Site, you agree to this Policy.


Data We Collect

The information we collect through this Site falls into two categories: (1) information voluntarily supplied by visitors to this Site and (2) information gathered via automated means as visitors navigate through this Site.


Information Voluntarily Provided by You

In the course of using this Site, you may choose to provide us with information to help us serve your needs. For example, you may provide us your e-mail address, phone number, and/or mailing address to request information, or you may send us your mailing address so we may send you the material you have requested. Any personal information you send us will be used only for the purpose indicated on this Site or in this Privacy Policy.


Information Collected by Automated Means

We use various tools to enhance this Site user experience and track users of this Site, including cookies and web beacons. Cookies are small pieces of text that a website places on your computer to help remember information about your visit. Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that are embedded invisibly on the web pages. Neither cookies nor web beacons can read data off your computer’s hard drive or collect your personal information.

These technologies passively track your visits to the Site, your browsing behaviors on the Site and the next site you visit after leaving the Site; your browser brand and version; your mobile device type and operating system; your general location; and information about your age, gender and interests.

We may also use cookies and web beacons to collect information from third parties (such as Google, Facebook, and Twitter), to help deliver cookies and compile analytics, and to inform, optimize and serve ads based on past visits to the Site. These entities may also collect information about your use of the Site including device information, time spent on a page, links clicked and conversion information (i.e., information regarding what happens after you click on a link). To learn more about these cookies, click on the links below.


Options Available to You

You can refuse to accept and delete cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Please note that refusing or deleting cookies may impact your browsing experience on this Site or prevent you from using some of its services, and it may result in the deletion of any preferences you have set. For more information on how to reject or delete cookies, you should consult with your browser’s or device’s help documentation or visit www.aboutcookies.org. The Company does not use technology that recognizes do-not-track signals from your browser. You can also opt out of Internet-based advertising by installing a browser plugin from the third party where available. For more information about interest-based advertising, please see: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

You may also opt out of our third party vendor’s cookies by following the instructions provided by DAA AdChoices, or individually by vendor via the links below:

In addition, in the course of ensuring network security and consistent service for all users, the Company may employ software programs to do such things as monitor network traffic, identify unauthorized access or access to nonpublic information, detect computer viruses and other software that might damage the Company’s computers or the network, and monitor and fine-tune the performance of the Company’s network and this Site. In the course of such monitoring, these programs may detect additional information from your computer such as your IP address, addresses from network packets, and other technical information. Any such information is used only for the purpose of maintaining the security and performance of the Company’s networks and computer systems.


How We Use the Data We Collect

If you voluntarily contact us through the Site, you will be asked to provide additional information, which may include but may not be limited to your name and email address. We will use this information in order to serve your needs and to notify you about changes and updates. For example, this may include things such as sending you electronic or written materials or, if you supply us with your telephone number, you may receive telephone contact from us in response to your request. We will also comply with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) in connection with obtaining any necessary consents from you prior to the sending of any Commercial Electronic Messages (CEM) to you. You will have the right and ability to opt out of future notifications from links within our notification messages. We may also access information you make publicly available on social media sites, such as Facebook, Google+, and Twitter.

We will not sell, rent, or disclose your Data except to our agents, service providers or affiliates (a) performing work on our behalf, or (b) in partnership in marketing or otherwise promoting the Company.

We may also share your Data with other parties (a) as required by law or to protect or exercise our or others’ legal rights, such as a request from law enforcement or in connection with a court proceeding or (b) in connection with the sale, merger, or transfer of the Company to a third-party.


Applicability of This Privacy Policy to International Users

This Privacy Policy is provided in accordance with and subject to Canadian law. If you access this Site from a location outside of Canada, you agree that your use of this Site is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you use the Site, the Company will store your Data on servers that are located in Canada or other jurisdictions which may not have the same data protection laws as the country from which you originally provided the Data.

You may request access to your Data and you may also withdraw consent previously provided or object to the processing of your Data on compelling legitimate grounds and we will apply your preferences going forward. You may request inaccurate, incomplete or non-current data be updated, amended, deleted or blocked.

We reserve the right to use Data previously obtained to verify your identity or take other actions we believe are appropriate and consistent with this Privacy Policy.


Security

Queen St. Gluten Free Inc. maintains reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards designed to protect your Data. However, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is completely secure, and as such, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Accessing and Correcting Your Information

Keeping your information accurate and up-to-date is very important. Inaccurate or incomplete information could impact our ability to deliver relevant services to you.  Please let us know about any changes that may be required to your personal information via our “contact us” form.


External Links

This Site includes links to other sites that are operated by organizations other than the Company. If you access another organization’s website using a link provided, the other organization may collect information from you. Queen St. Gluten Free Inc. is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of linked websites or their use.  Once you have left this Site via such a link (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), you should refer to those websites’ privacy policies, terms of use, and practices to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.


Children

This Site is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose information of children under the age of thirteen (13) without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. In an instance where such information was collected, it would be purely accidental and unintentional.


Changes to Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will update the date it was last changed.  Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy become effective immediately when we post the revised Privacy Policy on this Site. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy regularly for changes.


Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or our privacy practices in general, they should be directed to us via our “contact us” form or by contacting us at:

32 Howden Rd UNIT 5
Scarborough, ON M1R 3E4

 

Close Menu